АНГЛИЙСКИЙ ЯЗЫК
ВАРИАНТ 1
ЛЕКСИКО-ГРАМАТИЧЕСКИЙ БЛОК
Инструкция: Вам предлагаются задания с одним правильным ответом из пяти предложенных.
1.Слово, в котором есть звук [ai]
A) third B) thick C) planning D) nine E) empty
2.Подберите антоним слова: to forget
A) to remember B) to get C) to understand D) to go E) to forbid
3.Выберите предложение, в котором верно употреблен предлог:
A) Buckingham Palace is on the very centre for London.
B) The weather at England is never hot or very cold.
C) Buckingham Palace is one for the most famous buildings at the world.
D) Thousands on tourists come to see it every year.
E) The Queen meets kings, queens or presidents from other countries there.
4.Герундий выполняет функцию подлежащего:
A) He denied stealing the money.
B) Swimming is healthy for you.
C) I try to avoid driving in rush hours.
D) She advised changing my hairdo.
E) He enjoys skiing.
5.Выберите нужное местоимение: … went to see their friends.
A) Itself B) Yours C) Mine D) They E) Yourself.
6.Дополните предложение существительным в притяжательном падеже: It is his…car.
A) brother’ B) brothers’ C) brothers’ s D) brother E) brothers
7.Задайте вопрос к предложению: He used to read a lot.
A) Does he used to read a lot? B) Do he use to read a lot? C) Has he used light colours? D) Did he use to read a lot? E) He used to read a lot, doesn’t it?
8. Выберите повелительное предложение:
A) Who likes to read books? B) Do you like to read books?
C) Sam, buy apples in the shop! D) What a wonderful day!
E) They wanted to watch TV.
9.Выберите правильно составленное предложение:
A) There isn’t a clock in the kitchen. B) There is sofa in the living room.
C) There isn’t dishwasher in the kitchen. D) There is the armchair in the living room.
E) There are a carpet and two pictures on the wall.
10.Выберите правильный ответ: He said he … in his room since the morning.
A) Has been. B) Was. C) Is. D) Had been. E) Were.
11.Выберите правильный вариант: James … live alone, when he was young.
A) will B) is going to C) was going D) used to E) wants to
12.Выберите правильно написанное слово:
A) descovery
B) constitution
C) imigration
D) risolution
E) difficalt
13.Выберите слово, в котором пропущена буква “g”:
A) pro…ect B) …iraffe C) ho…key D) …ournalist E) …anuary
14.Выберите предложение, в котором верно употреблено наречие:
A) This book costs most expensive than that one.
B) I know English most good than Physics.
C) I come home later than my sister does.
D) He wants more to know about the USA.
E) My mother gets up most early in our family.
15.Выберите правильный вариант: They prefer to be close….nature.
A) by B) on C) to D) at E) in
16.Выберите правильный вариант: … did he get here so fast? – By taxi.
A) Where B) How C) Who D) When E) What
17.Выберите предложение в Future Continuous (Progressive) Tense:
A) I stayed at home and played computer games.
B) I will be waiting for you at 3 o’clock tomorrow.
C) I will go there next summer.
D) Do you use a computer?
E) Have you ever been to Turkey?
18.Выберите предложение, с инфинитивом в функции сложного подлежащего:
A) He learned how to use his friend’s computer.
B) At first his father let him use it for an hour a day.
C) He is thought to be very interested in computers.
D) At midnight he got up to work again.
E) He didn’t want it to damage his eyes
19.Выберите глагол в Present Perfect Passive:
A) has been built B) have been reading C) was built
D) was ruined E) have been ruining
20.Выберите правильный вариант глаголов: They… that their children … back from school.
A) has known/ comes B) knew/ had come C) knows/comes
D) comes/knows E) know/ caming
Инструкция: Вам предлагаются задания, в которых могут быть один или несколько правильных ответов.
21. Comparative degree of the adjective
a) more difficult b) the hottest c) worse d) best e) fastest f) the closest g) good h) bad.
22. The suitable words to the theme “colours”:
a) emerald b) huge c) tiny d) generous e) turquoise f) striped g) triangle h) crude
23. General questions
a) Do you speak French or Spanish? b) Will you tell me the way to the railway station?
c) I am late, aren’t I? d) Whom has he invited to the party?
e) How often do they go jogging? f) He writes articles in English, doesn’t he?
g) Would you close the window? h) Listen, will you?
24. Correct tense sequence in conditionals “If I … early tomorrow morning, I … jogging.”
a) get up / will go b) will get up / go c) got up / will go
d) get up / am going to go e) will get up / will go f) got up / would go
g) had got up / would have gone h) had got up / will go.
25. The cardinal numbers:
a) first b) three c) twenty second d) forty third e) twelfth f) seventy first g) hundred h) sixteen
26. The right reading of “16.15” (time):
a) six hundred fifteen b) fifteen minutes past four c) one thousand six hundred fifteen d) a quarter past four e) sixteen fifteen f) fifteen minutes to four g) sixteen point fifteen h) sixty point fifty
27. Plural noun:
a) geese b) hero c) plate d) mice e) women f) dress g) bench h) water
28. Using Gerund after prepositions:
a) between b) near c) above d) under e) after f) in front of g) behind h) without
29. The 3rd type of syllables:
a) far b) publish c) barn d) lake e) girl f) most g) mirror h) find
30. Read the text and find the right answer to the question:
One day a man was walking along the street. He carried an old bag in his hands. He was wondering why people who had so much money were never satisfied but always wanted more. “As to me,” he said, “if I only had enough to eat, I should not ask for anything else.”
Just at this moment Fortune came down the street. She heard the man and stopped.
“Listen,” she said. “I want to help you. Hold your bag, and I shall pour diamonds into it. But every diamond which falls on the ground will become dust. Do you understand?” “Oh, yes, I understand,” said the man. He quickly opened his bag and a stream of diamonds was poured into it. The bag began to grow heavy. “Is that enough?” asked Fortune. “Not yet.” The man’s hands began to tremble.
“You are the richest man in the world now,” said Fortune.
“Just a few more, and a few more,” said the man. Another diamond was added and the bag slipped. All diamonds fell on the ground and became dust.
Fortune disappeared, leaving the man in the street.
Why did the man ask Fortune to add more and more diamonds?
a) he wasn’t satisfied with the amount of diamonds b) he was poor c) he was rich d) he wanted money instead of diamonds e) he was surprised f) he had a big bag
g) he wished to have more diamonds h) he wanted to give diamonds to other people.
АНГЛИЙСКИЙ ЯЗЫК
ВАРИАНТ 2
ЛЕКСИКО-ГРАМАТИЧЕСКИЙ БЛОК
Инструкция: Вам предлагаются задания с одним правильным ответом из пяти предложенных.
1.Общим для данной группы слов является слово:
A) Teacher B) Classmate C) Classroom D) School E) Schoolchildren
2. Выберите нужное местоимение: Boys hurt … when they fell.
A) Themself B) Themselves C) Himself D) Ourselves E) Myself.
3.Выберите правильный вариант: В Шотландии более 5 миллионов людей.
A) Scotland has over five million people. B) Scotland has over a five million people.
C) Scotland has over the five million people. D) Scotland has over five millions people.
E) Scotland has over fifth million people.
4.Выберите притяжательную форму существительного в единственном числе:
A) boy’s B) women’s C) boys’ D) toys’ E) girls’
5.Выберите подходящую степень сравнения прилагательного: A … wind is blowing.
A) More strong B) Strong C) Most strong D) Stronger E) Strongest
6.Выберите глагол, образованный при помощи суффикса:
A) golden B) payment C) creature D) characterize E) wooden
7.Правильно построенное вопросительное предложение:
A) When did Kate start learning Chinese?
B) When you met Simon?
C) How long has your brother was in Australia?
D) You don’t understand my words?
E) When they did marry?
8.Вставьте нужный глагол: There … three dogs and four cats in the yard.
A) Is B) Be C) - D) Was E) Are.
9. Выберите правильно составленное предложение:
A) In the childhood my father used to take me for fishing.
B) In the childhood my father got used to take me for fishing.
C) He used to saying “Health is above wealth”.
D) I am used to see him often.
E) I used to seeing him often.
10. Выберите предложение с верным порядком слов:
A) In summer visited Colin his aunt. B) His aunt Colin visited in summer.
C) Colin in summer visited his aunt. D) With his sister Carol he spent in Ireland two
weeks. E) Colin visited his aunt in summer.
11.Выберите правильно составленное предложение:
A) During the holiday you can visit many places.
B) During the holiday can you many places visit.
C) Way of travelling hiking popular is the cheapest and the most.
D) Many places visit you can during the holiday.
E) Visit many places can you during the holiday.
12.Перевод фразы «severe shortage of food»:
A) снабжение B) кормление C) перенасыщение D) пищевая промышленность
E) голод
13.Выберите правильно написанное слово:
A) counstituency
B) constituency
C) constituoncy
D) constituncy
E) constituenci
14.Выберите верную форму множественного числа имени существительного:
A) familys B) foots C) lifes D) knives E) photoes
15.Вставьте артикль: I had … apple for lunch.
A) They B) - C) An D) A E) The
16.Правильный вариант употребления артикля:
A) We are having party tomorrow.
B) A man was spending a month in a foreign country.
C) Thanksgiving Day is a fourth Thursday of November.
D) Americans share a three national holidays with many countries.
E) It is the day of picnics and patriotic parades.
17.Поставьте подходящий глагол: Their parents ______ the mountain last year.
A) have climbed B) has climbed C) didn’t climbed D) don’t climb E) climbed
18.Выберите верный вариант предлога: We met …the station.
A) at B) from C) on D) in E) for
19.Найдите предложение в Present Indefinite:
A) It was dry and hot last summer. B) What are you doing here? C) They were at the
cinema. D) It is raining now. E) It is often dry and hot in Almaty in summer.
20.Выберите правильный вариант употребления would:
A) Unemployment would growing higher and higher.
B) For this reason, they would also called flower people or flower children.
C) Would you like to leave home soon?
D) While the hippies would talking about love and peace, punks were full of hate.
E) Centuries ago people didn’t have much free time because everybody would working too hard.
Инструкция: Вам предлагаются задания, в которых могут быть один или несколько правильных ответов.
21. Nouns:
A) still B) see C) sea D) seal E) sit F) seaside G) steal H) sitting
22. The uncountable nouns are:
A) ship B) horse C) university D) friendship E) assistant F) bread G) wool H) instrument
23. Missing “a”
A) usef_l B) transp_rt C) vari_ety D) veget_rian E) sever_l F) _pper G) se_man H) tri_p
24. The prefix with negative meaning:
A) co- B) bi - C) over- D) post- E) dis- F) pre- G) un- H) non-
25. The right word order in the sentences:
A) I have breakfast usually at 8 o’clock B) We have come just C) My friend has just given me the book D) I don’t go out often in the evening E) He is always late. F) They do always their homework G) They usually have dinner at 7 o’clock H) I haven’t yet sent the letter
26. Appropriate form: My uncle wouldn’t sleep if he___ to bed.
A) had gone B) gone C) will go D) went E) go F) would go G) was going H) is going
27. Reading and answering the question: How do colors help animals?
Beauty in nature is seen everywhere. Nature is full of colors. Plants, animals, birds have many beautiful colors. Color, however for them is not only for beauty. Color means life to animals because it helps them hide from their enemies.
A) Animals must be protected. B) Animals must be colorful. C) It helps to fly. D) It helps them to hide from enemies. E) It teaches them to look for food. F) It makes them beautiful. G) Help is necessary. H) It’s necessary for their life.
28. Reported Speech: Mum said: “I will cook dinner”.
A) Mum said that she will cook dinner. B) Mum said that I cook dinner. C) Mum said that she cooks dinner. D) Mum said that she would cook dinner. E) Mum said that she is cook dinner. F) Mum said that she cook dinner G) Mum said that will she cook dinner H) Mum said that I would cook dinner.
29. Right sentences in the Passive Voice:
A) The lesson was had by us. B) I haven’t been to the USA. C) The picnic will be invited by Tom. D) Me was invited to her birthday party every year. E) A cartoon is being watched by the children at the moment. F) New buildings are built in Astana every year. G) English taught in this school. H) The song were learnt by the whole group.
30. The correct form of the sentence: There __ a nice lamp on the table.
A) is B) are C) am D) been E) being F) be G) were H) was
АНГЛИЙСКИЙ ЯЗЫК
ВАРИАНТ 3
ЛЕКСИКО-ГРАМАТИЧЕСКИЙ БЛОК
Инструкция: Вам предлагаются задания с одним правильным ответом из пяти предложенных.
1) Выберите фразовый глагол со значением: “записывать”
a) to put out b) to put of c) to put on d) to put down e) to put up with
2) Подберите глагол близкий по значению “look for”
a) take b) speak c) find d) search e) prepare
3) Выберите правильный вариант, обращая внимание на форму, время и залог.
When I arrived, Dad … already … .
a) had / gone b) has / gone c) had / went d) has / went e) have / gone
4) Глагол “to do” употребляется как вспомогательный в предложении :
a) I do my homework every day. b) Do you speak English? c) What are you doing?
d) She has done her work in time. e) He does his morning exercises every day.
5) Поставьте предложение в отрицательную форму : I work at a factory.
a) I not work at a factory. b) I didn’t work at a factory. c) I don’t work at a factory.
d) I am not work at a factory. e) I’m not working at a factory.
6) Выберите подходящее прилагательное : “Victor is ___ than Omar”
a) the tallest b) short c) taller d) tall e) the shortest
7) Образуйте сложное слово: “wild-“
a) animal b) forest c) moon d) life e) nature
8) Выберите подходящий перевод пословицы: « Не все то золото, что блестит»
a) Handsome is that handsome does. b) There is no place like home c) All the future exists in the present d) It is never too late to learn e) All the glitters is not gold
9) Выберите правильный вспомогательный глагол: … you meet her at the station?
a) Does b) Have c) Will d) Are e) Was
10) Дополните предложение в “Future-in- the Past” : He … he … the game.
a) thought / will won b) thinks / would win c) thought / would win
d) think / would won e) thought / would won
11) Выберите правильный вариант: The British play many sports that are unknown in most other countries, for example …
a) cricket, squash and netball b) football, tennis and boxing c) skating, skiing and badminton d) squash, football and skiing e) rugby, basketball and volleyball
12) Существительное, не имеющее единственного числа:
a) skirts b) bags c) torches d) teams e) shorts
13) Найдите 4ый тип чтения слога:
a) first b) game c) stare d) stand e) pole
14) Найдите предложение со значением «собираться что-либо сделать»
a) Mary is reading a book b) Dana was cooking supper c) Lara is working now d) I am going to the theatre e) My relatives are going to visit the national park.
15) Найдите антоним к слову «enormous»
a) high b) tall c) tiny d) polite e) hard
16) Определите функцию герундия “I don’t like your idea of walking in the rain”.
a) дополнение b) подлежащее c) обстоятельство d) определение e) сказуемое
17) Выберите слово, неупотребляемое с определённым артиклем
a) Hague b) Logan c) Maldives d) Rockies e) Pacific
18) Закончите предложение: I wish I lived in a big house, … .
a) but I did b) as I am c) but I don’t d) so I do e) so I will
19) Выберите правильный вариант “When I … for the keys, I remembered that I had left them at home”.
a) looked b) looking c) were looking d) had left e) was looking
20) Прочитайте текст и найдите правильный ответ
Once a rich lady phoned the manager of the London Opera House. She said that she wanted to arrange a party and would like to invite one of their well-known singers. The manager answered that he would make all the necessary arrangements about it. He passed the lady’s invitation to Mr. Roy, the best singer of the theatre. The man had to accept the invitation though he didn’t feel well enough to go to the party after the performance. However, he took a taxi and a few minutes later came to the lady’s house. The lady was pleased to see him, but she told him to have supper with the servants. Mr. Roy said nothing. He went to the kitchen, enjoyed his supper and after that sang to the servants with whom he had supper. The lady did not expect him to stay there so long and called him, as she was not pleased with the delay.
“Will you sing something for us?” she asked him.
“I’m sorry, but I’ve already sung. You see, I always sing for those people with whom I have supper.”
With these words he left the room. He gave a good lesson to the rich lady.
Mr. Roy…
a) wanted to go to the party b) accepted the invitation c) didn’t accept the invitation d) didn’t go to the party e) had to accept the invitation.
Инструкция: Вам предлагаются задания, в которых могут быть один или несколько правильных ответов.
21) The adjectives are:
A) helpless B) danger C) health D) care E) responsibility F) helpful G) healthy H) treatment
22) The synonyms of the word “sort”
A) species B) charity C) kind D) capacity E) damage F) concrete G) type H) blister
23) The correct form of the sentence : My father ____ the guitar when he was younger.
A) use to play B) using play C) used play D) uses to play E) used to play F) will used G) will use H) used playing
24) The sentence with the word “what”
A) … will you play football? B) … do you use to play football? C) … are you doing? D) … do you get to school? E) …have you done this task? F) …did you get to school yesterday? G) …you use to play football? H) …is the problem?
25) The right answers: How can I get to the National Museum?
A) Go along this street and then turn right. B) Try to tell about it C) You must do your task D) You can go to the park E) Take bus 5 F) Play games G) Go straight and turn left H) It’s difficult to read
26) The structure there is / there are
A) There is some boys at the stadium. B) Are there some water in the glass? C) There is a little butter in the fridge. D) There isn’t plates on the table. E) There aren’t any milk at home. F) There are flowers in the vase. G) There is some toys in the box. H) There isn’t some books on the table.
27) The proverb : Better late than ….
A) rarely B) ever C) often D) not often E) seldom F) every day G) never H) every week
28) Sentences with the Subjunctive Mood 1:
A) I would do it if I had the time.
B) I’d had sent a letter myself if I’d had free time yesterday.
C) If I can go anywhere in the world, I’d go to Alaska.
D) It would have been quicker if I had walked
E) If she went with you, she would go on an excursion.
F) If I had had five months vocation, I would go to different countries.
G) If I have enough money, I’ll buy a castle.
H) I’d paint a nice picture if I were an artist.
29) Completing of the sentence: The club is for members only. You … you’re a member.
A) can go in only if B) can go in unless C) can go on the unless D) can’t go on unless E) can’t go in if F) can’t go on only if G) can’t go in unless H) can’t go on if
30) The correct variants:
A) Kazakhstans of land B) The land’s of Kazakhstan C) Kazakhstan’es land
D) The land of Kazakhstan E) Kazakhstans’es land F) Kazakhstan‘s land
G) Kazakhstan land’s H) Kazakhstan of land
Keys
Variant 1.
1D 2A 3E 4B 5D 6B 7D 8C 9A 10 D 11D 12 B 13B 14C 15C 16B 17B 18 C 19A 20B
21 a,c 22 a,e 23 b,g, 24 a,f 25b,g,h 26 b,d 27 a,d,e 28 e,h 29a,c,e 30 a,g
Variant 2
1d 2b 3a 4a 5b 6d 7a 8e 9a 10e 11a 12e 13b 14d 15c 16e 17e 18a 19e 20c
21 c,d,f 22d,f,g 23 d,e,g 24e,g,h 25c,e,g 26 d,g 27d,h 28 d 29e,f 30a,h
Variant 3
1d 2d 3a 4b 5c 6c 7d 8e 9c 10c 11a 12e 13c 14 e 15c 16d 17 b 18c 19e 20e
21 a,f,g 22a,c,g 23e 24b,c,h 25a,e,g 26c,f 27g 28g 29a,g 30d,f,
TEXTS
Инструкция: Вам предлагаются задания с одним правильным ответом из пяти предложенных
Fish and chips
"Fish and chips" is deep-fried fish in batter (кляр) with deep-fried potatoes, and a popular take-away food. Fish and chips is originally from the United Kingdom, but also very popular in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa and some coastal towns of the Netherlands and Norway; and also increasingly so in the United States and elsewhere. For decades it was the dominant (if not the only) take-away food in the United Kingdom.
The fried potatoes are called chips in British and international usage; and while American English calls them French fries, the combination is still called "fish and chips". (Potato chips, an American innovation, are a different potato-derived food, and are known as crisps in the United Kingdom.)
Fish and chips have separately been eaten for many years – though the potato was not introduced to Europe until the 17th century. The originally Sephardi dish Pescado frito, or deep-fried fish, came to Netherlands and England with the Spanish and Portuguese Jews in the 17th and 18th centuries.
The dish became popular in more widespread circles in London and the south-east in the middle of the 19th century (Charles Dickens mentions a "fried fish warehouse" in Oliver Twist) while in the north of England a trade in deep-fried "chipped" potatoes developed.
It is unclear when and where these two trades were merged to become the fish and chip shop industry we know today. The first combined fish and chip shop was probably the one opened in London by Joseph Malin in 1860.
During World War II, fish and chips were one of the few foods that were not rationed in the UK. Choose the correct answer:
1) Fish and chips became more popular in London ….
A) in the 20th century B) in ancient times C) at the end of the century
D) in the middle of the 19th century E) in South West
2) … opened the first combined fish and chip shop in ….
A) Charles Dickens/in London B) The Americans/in the 19th century
C) Joseph Malin/in London D) Joseph Malin/in America E) Oliver Twist/in London
3) Fried potatoes are called … in Britain.
A) French fries B) fish and chips C) chips D) fried fish E) cookies
4) Fish and chips was created in ….
A) Greece B) South Africa C) Canada D) America E) the United Kingdom
5) Fried potatoes are called chips in …, and in America it is called ….
A) Canada/fries B) Great Britain/French fries C) Germany/ French fries
D) Wales/pop-corn E) Australia/French fries
London London is a royal city. The British queen has a palace there – Buckingham Palace, which is the official London home of the Royal family. It is a vast 600 roomed palace but it has no style and is quite uninteresting. The 1st sovereign to live in the Palace was Queen Victoria. There is the Queen Victoria memorial in front of the building. The British people like the Queen and the royal family. They like important occasions too, such as: the Changing of the Guard, the State Opening of the Parliament and some others. The Houses of Parliament (The Palace of Westminster) stand on the bank of the river Thames. The Palace of Westminster is the seat of the Parliament. It is built in the Gothic style. The Clock Tower, which contains the hour-bell called "Big Ben", is known all over the world. The Tower is old and it has a long and a cruel history. The Tower was a royal residence, but now it's a museum. One can see ravens on the territory of the Tower. There is a legend which dates from just over a century ago: that as long as there are ravens at the Tower, Britain will continue to exist. St. Paul's Cathedral and Westminster Abbey are famous London churches. St. Paul's Cathedral was built by Christopher Wren in Renaissance Style (all other English churches are Gothic). It took Wren about 35 years to build the Cathedral. It is an operating church, because it is the largest Protestant Church in England. It is high dome, containing the remarkable Whispering Gallery. Westminster Abbey is situated in Parliament's Square. This is the place where all the kings and queens of England were crowned. Darwin, I. Newton, Kipling, Dickens, W. Scott and many other well-known people are buried there. Five important streets meet at Picadilly Circus in London's "West End". The cars, the red London buses, and the taxis go round a statue there. People don't remember the statue's real name. They say: "It's Eros, the Greek god of love". Picadilly Circus is a very busy place. It's busy day and night. People come here to shop at the day time, and at night they come for a night out. Trafalgar Square is the center of London. It is famous for the tall Nelson's Column – the monument to Admiral Lord Nelson. The square was named Trafalgar to commemorate the victory at Trafalgar in 1805 where Nelson was killed. The pedestal of the Column is decorated with bas-reliefs representing Nelson's most familiar victories. At the base of Nelson's Column are four lions. On the north side of the square are the National Portrait Gallery. The National Gallery has a collection of paintings from British, Italian, Spanish, French, Dutch and other famous schools. It is an international, rather than, as it is named, a National Gallery.
Choose the correct answer:
1) St. Paul’s Cathedral was built in …. A) Gothic Style B) Baroque Style C) Renaissance Style D) Ancient Style E) Ethnic Style
2) Piccadilly Circus is …. A) a street B) a circus C) a square D) a church E) a palace
3) What is Trafalgar Square famous for? A) It’s famous for Whispering Gallery. B) It’s famous for the tall Nelson’s Column. C) It’s famous for the National Portrait Gallery. D) It’s famous for the people of the country. E) It’s famous for the collection of paintings
4) Where do five important London streets meet?
A) at St. Paul’s Cathedral. B) at Piccadilly Circus. C) at the National Gallery.
D) at Trafalgar Square. E) at the fountains.
5) What sightseeing is an international rather than national?
A) St. Paul’s Cathedral. B)Trafalgar Square. C) the National Gallery.
D) the tall Nelson’s Column. E) Piccadilly Circus.
Dolphins
Dolphins are marine mammals closely related to whales. Along with whales, dolphins are descendants of above-ground mammals. There are almost forty species of dolphin are found worldwide. They are meat-eaters, eating mostly fish and squid. Dolphins are members of the family Delphinidae which evolved about ten million years ago.
Doplhins' senses are very developed. Most dolphins have sharp eyesight, both in and out of the water, and they can hear frequencies ten times or more above the upper limit of adult human hearing. Hearing is also used for echolocation, which all dolphins have. Dolphin teeth are believed to function as antennae to receive incoming sound and to pinpoint the exact location of an object. Beyond locating an object, echolocation also provides the animal with an idea on the object's shape and size, though how exactly this works is not yet understood. The dolphin's sense of touch is also well-developed, with free nerve endings densely packed in the skin, especially around the snout, pectoral fins and genital area. However, dolphins lack an olfactory nerve and lobes, and thus are believed to have no sense of smell. They do have a sense of taste and show preferences for certain kinds of fish.
Dolphins are capable of making a broad range of sounds using nasal air sacks located just below the blowhole. Individual dolphins communicate using a variety of clicks, whistle-like sounds and other vocalizations. The clicks are directional and are for echolocation, often occurring in a short series called a click train. The click rate increases when approaching an object of interest. Dolphin echolocation clicks are amongst the loudest sounds made by marine animals
Choose the correct answer:
1) To make a broad range of sounds dolphins use ….
A) sharp eyesight B) skin C) nasal air sacks D) their teeth E) sensitivity
2) All dolphins have ….
A) steam engine B) random selection C) temperature D) barometer E) echolocation
3) Dolphins communicate with the help of ….
A) printing B) vocalizations C) swimming D) negotiations E) interpretations
4) The only sense dolphins don’t have
A) sense of humor B) sense of smell C) sense of duty D) ability to see
E) ability to hear
5) Human … is ten times or more … dolphins ability.
A) hearing/below B) speaking/high C) hearing/high D) seeing/very high
E) listening/little