Final tests for 8th grades IV term
1. I like visiting museums and art ______.
A) shops B) stores C) galleries D) markets
2. He / She looks after costumes.
A) wardrobe mistress B) scene painter C) make up artist D) sound technician
3. ______ is a large group of musicians who play classical music together.
A) singer B) actor C) orchestra D) film star
4. ______ is the things on the stage of a theatre that make it look like a real place.
A) scenery B) screen C) pit D) audience
5. Things which actors use in the plays.
A) money B) make up C) sets D) props
6. ______ is the raised floor in a theatre where actors perform a play.
A) screen B) stage C) audience D) balcony
7. ______ is a building with a stage where plays are performed.
A) theatre B) cinema C) school D) house
8. 1. He behaved so badly that soon everybody in London knew him.
2. In 1830 there lived a man whose name was Hooligan.
3. Do you know that Hooligan was an English name?
4. When somebody behaves badly people call him hooligan.
5. Thus when somebody behaves badly people say he is a hooligan.
A) 4,3,2,1,5 B) 3,2,1,5,4 C) 2,3,4,1,5 D) 1,4,2,5,3
9.What kind ______ music do you like?
A) _ B) in C) of D) on
10. I sometimes listen ______ the radio or watch ______ TV.
A) of / on B) to / on C) - / to D) to / -
11. In our school uniform …. all time by students.
A) must be worn B) must be wear C) can be worn D) may be wear
12. Pollution … to save our Earth.
A) must stopped B) must be stopped C) stop D) to stop
13. Pollution … of throwing garbage into the water and on the ground.
A) caused B) should be caused C) can be D) can be caused
14. People must stop … to save fresh air and oxygen in the atmosphere.
A) planting trees B) saving trees C) cutting trees D) making trees
15. These streets …. me of my birthplace.
A) reminds B) remind C) tells D) tell
16. Nothing can ____ done about this.
A) is B) be C) have been D) are
17. Several people ___ hurt in the accident last night.
A) are B) will be C) were D) was
18. These trees … in our garden last year.
A) was planted B) were planted C) are planted D) planted
19. What the actors say in the plays are _____ .
20. Who does write plays? _____
21. In the ____ theatre children can watch interesting shows with dolls.
22. Each ___ is divided into several scenes.
23. Teacher: “Tom, read the story, please”. Teacher asked Tom ___ .
24. He said, “I do not want to see this film”. He said that he ____.
25. He said to her, “Enter the room”. He ordered her ___ .
Answers:
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | | |
| C | A | C | A | D | B | A | А | C | D | A | B | D | C | B | B | C | B | | |
| 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| dialogue | playwright | puppet | act | to read the story | didn’t want to see that film | to enter the room |