СДЕЛАЙТЕ СВОИ УРОКИ ЕЩЁ ЭФФЕКТИВНЕЕ, А ЖИЗНЬ СВОБОДНЕЕ

Благодаря готовым учебным материалам для работы в классе и дистанционно

Скидки до 50 % на комплекты
только до

Готовые ключевые этапы урока всегда будут у вас под рукой

Организационный момент

Проверка знаний

Объяснение материала

Закрепление изученного

Итоги урока

Health problems: multiple choice

Нажмите, чтобы узнать подробности

Просмотр содержимого документа
«Health problems: multiple choice»


HEALTH PROBLEMS: MULTIPLE CHOICE


Choose the best option to complete the sentences:



1. Patients with cancer undergo…… treatment

a. chemistry

b. chemotherapy

c. physiotherapy

2. Henry broke her arm, so he needs a…….

a. spin

b. swing

c. sling

3. …… make the heart to work better.

a. Peacemakers

b. Pacemakers

c. Piecemakers

4. Sally can’t speak, she was born ……...

a. dumb

b. blind

c. crippled


5. …… saved his life after the accident.

a. Resuscitation

b. Resurrection

c. Resucitation

6. Peter needs glasses due to his ………..

a. eyelash

b. eyestrain

c. short eye

7. Alzheimer causes serious …….. damage.

a. Blood

b. Head

c. Brain

8. Clean your teeth to prevent tooth…..

a. dismay

b. decay

c. dismiss

9. People who can’t walk use ............

a. stretches

b. rocking chairs

c. wheelchairs

10. Tom underwent four hours of ……………

a. surgery room

b. surgery

c. operative room

11. I’ve got a terrible cold. My nose is ……..

a. bleeding

b. blowing

c. running

12. My back aches so much. I’ve got ………

a. a slipt disc

b. a slipping disc

c. a slipped disc

13. After his serious otitis, he needed …….

a. a hearing aid

b. a listening aid

c. an ear aid

14. I need a ……. for my bruise.

a. trekking plaster

b. sticking plaster

c. stretching plaster

15. When I’ve got a headache, I take ……

a. antibiotics

b. painkillers

c. vitamins

16. The doctor put Tim’s leg in ........ after his fall.

a. plaster

b. plant

c. band

17. He worked under so much pressure that he had a nervous….

a. breakthrough

b. breakdown

c.breakup

18. You’d feel better if you took some…….

a. sniffing medicine

b. aspirin

c. cough syrup

19. Mark always carries a/an……... due to his asthma.

a. inhealer

b. inhiller

c. inhaler

20. Don’t share infected ……You could catch AIDS.

a. needles

b. injections

c. shots






KEY



  1. b.

  2. c

  3. b

  4. a

  5. a

  6. b

  7. c

  8. b

  9. c

  10. b

  11. c

  12. c

  13. a

  14. b

  15. b

  16. a

  17. b

  18. c

  19. c

  20. a