Test’s for the 6
th form(I st quarter) 1 Write professions using a/an.
Photographer, interpreter, architect
A, an, an b) an, a, an c) an, an, a
2 Policeman, nurse, pilot
An, a, a b) a, a, a c) an, a, an
3 Answer the question
How many uncles have you got?
a) I want to be an interpreter
b) There are 2 uncles
c) I have got 2 uncles
4 What do you want to be?
a) I am a pupil
b) I have got a sister
c) I want to be a teacher
5 Write the professions
…cooks lunches
Photographer b) fireman c) chef
6 …takes photos
Photographer b) fireman c) chef
7 Complete the sentences
We use … to talk to people
A car b)a cooker c)a telephone
8 We use … to sit
A car b) a chair c) a cooker
9 Fill in a/an/some
There is … bread
A b) an c) some
10 There is … book
A b) an c) some
11 Choose the fruits
Cucumber, apple, carrot, ice-cream, plum, banana, rice, orange, radish
Cucumber, carrot, radish
Apple, plum, banana, orange
Ice-cream
12 Choose the vegetables
Cucumber, carrot, radish
Apple, plum, banana, orange
Ice-cream
13 Guess and write sentences
I like o p r c t s a l and h a c s p e e
Carrot, sweets b) apricots, peaches c) milk, honey
14 I like k I m l and h y n o e
Carrot, sweets b) apricots, peaches c) milk, honey
15 Put in the right section
A lot of sausages, some meat, a big chocolate cake, some bread, some baton, a lot of sweets, a lot of carrots
Bakery section
a big chocolate cake, some bread, some baton
A lot of sausages, some meat
A lot of sweets
16 Meat section
a big chocolate cake, some bread, some baton
A lot of sausages, some meat
A lot of sweets
17 Complete the sentences
I … in Tashkent
Have b) worked with c) was born
18 I… a great birthday
Had b) worked c) was lived
19 Write the verbs in the past Simple
Clean, talk, visit
Cleans, talks, visits
Cleaned, talked, visited
Cleaning, talking, visiting
20 help, play, watch
helped, played, watched
helps, plays, watches
helping, playing, watching
21 Write with words
1982, 2000, 2002
22 1963, 1996
23 Write the irregular verbs
Have, be, get
24 How many letters are there in English ABC?
25 How many vowel letters in English ABC?
Answer keys
| № | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Answers | a | b | c | c | c | a | c | b |
| 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 |
| C | a | b | a | b | c | a | b | c |
| 18 | 19 | 20 | |
| A | b | a | |
21 nineteen eighty two, two thousand, two thousand and two 22 nineteen sixty one, nineteen ninety six 23 had, was, got 24 There are 26 letters in English ABC 25 There are 6 vowel letters in English ABC