СДЕЛАЙТЕ СВОИ УРОКИ ЕЩЁ ЭФФЕКТИВНЕЕ, А ЖИЗНЬ СВОБОДНЕЕ

Благодаря готовым учебным материалам для работы в классе и дистанционно

Скидки до 50 % на комплекты
только до

Готовые ключевые этапы урока всегда будут у вас под рукой

Организационный момент

Проверка знаний

Объяснение материала

Закрепление изученного

Итоги урока

Задания для Олимпиады. 1й этап.

Нажмите, чтобы узнать подробности

Задания для Олимпиады. 1й этап. Для всех готовящихся к олимпиаде.

Просмотр содержимого документа
«10»

УПРАВЛЕНИЕ ОБРАЗОВАНИЯ, СПОРТА И ТУРИЗМА АДМИНИСТРАЦИИ

ПЕРВОМАЙСКОГО РАЙОНА Г.МИНСКА


I ЭТАП РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОЙ ОЛИМПИАДЫ ПО УЧЕБНОМУ ПРЕДМЕТУ «АНГЛИЙСКИЙ ЯЗЫК»


TEST IN THE USE OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY


Form 10 Total points: 80


I. . Read the text and fill in the correct tense-form. (10 points)

The government (1)… recently some plans which should help to protect the environment. Firstly, the tax system could be changed, so that anyone who (2)… a big car which consumes a lot of petrol (3)… more taxes than people who drive smaller cars. In addition, company car parks (4)… so that companies will encourage their employees to travel to work by train or by bus. Cycling tracks which (5)… people to cycle safely (6)… and the need for so many car journeys (7)… by the end of the decade. Lastly, the government(8)… to reduce the number of heavy lorries on the road. These ideas are good, but not always practical. Many people live too far away from the places of their work or study and they can’t cycle there regularly. If small factories (9)… closer to people’s homes, we (10)… save money and reduce pollution!

1) a) has been announced b) announced c) his been announcing d) has announced

2) a) drive b) has driven c) is driving d) drives

3) a) will pay b) is paying c) is paid d) will be paying

4) a) will tax b) will be taxing c) will be taxed d) are taxed

5) a) will have enabled b) will enable c) are enabling d) enable

6) a) will have built b) will be built c) will have been built d)will build

7) a) will reduce b) will be reducing c) will have been reduced d) reduced

8) a) plans b) is planning c) will plan d) has planned

9) a) are b)have been c) had been d) were

10) a) would b) will с) would have d)-


II. Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D best fits each space. (8 points)

Although the Smithsonian Institution may seem an American enterprise, its 1)________ lie in the bequest of an Englishman, Smithson, who never even visited the United States. In October 1826, James Smithson 2)_____ his will, 3)_________ his vast 4)_________ to his nephew with one proviso: if the nephew died with no 5)________ , Smithson’s estate was to be given “to the United States of America, 6)____________ at Washington, under the name of the Smithsonian Institution, an Establishment for the increase and 7)______ of knowledge among men”. His nephew died, heirless, 8)____________ than seven years after his uncle.

1 a) origins b) original c) originality d) originally

2 a) writing b) written c) wrote d) writer

3 a) leaved b) leaving c) leave d) leaves

4 a) fortunate b) fortunate c) fortune d) fortunately

5 a) heirloom b) heirs c) heiress d) heirless

6 a) founding b) foundation c) founded d) to found

7 a) diffusion b) diffusible c) diffuse d) diffusing

8 a) little b) least c) a little d) less



III Complete the sentences using the words in bold. (10 points)

1. I haven’t seen Christine since Easter. last

I___________________ Easter.


2. He got married last year. that

It______________________ got married.


3. Do you think they will finish the project on time? finished

Do you think__________________________ on time.


4. It was wrong of you to speak to Julie like that. have

You______________________ to Julie like that.


5. Greg finally managed to escape from his prison cell. succeeded

Greg___________________ his prison cell.


6. The class was so noisy that nobody at the back of the room could hear him. make

The class was so noisy that he ___________________ at the back of the room.


7. She sunbathed every day, so she had a good ten. due

Her good ten___________ every day.


8. He is on friendly terms with his neighbours. gets

He ________________his neighbours.


9. This ring is much more valuable than that one. far

That ring is_______________ this one.


10. The garden party won’t take place if the weather stays bad. picks

Unless__________ the garden party won’t take place.


IV. Think of the word which best fits each space. Write only one word in each space. (16 points)

Coral

Coral reefs are 1) … largest structures formed by living creatures 2) … earth; the Great Barrier Reef near Australia, 3) … instance, is nearly 2000 kilometres long. They are composed 4) … the remains of sea creatures, the skeletons of 5) … become part of the reef when they die. Coral has 6) … used to make jewellery for a long time because of 7) … beautiful colours, but now it has a new use. Scientists have discovered that it is suitable 8) … replacing bones in the human body. Bone can be taken from another part of the body for this 9) …, but this causes the patient a 10) … of distress because he must have two operations. Alternatively, metal can be used, but bone cannot naturally assimilate 11) … a material. The use of coral is not completely free 12) … problems, as it absorbs poisonous metals easily, which 13) … harm the human body. On the other 14) …, its structure is very like that of bone and is less likely to 15)… rejected by a patient’s body. Two researchers in France have already carried 16)… a number of successful replacements and, with luck, the success stories will continue.


V. Complete each sentence with a word formed from the word in capitals.

(20 points)

  1. The new leisure centre doesn’t quite come up to my………… EXPECT

  2. There was a bare………… of people at the youth club. HAND

  3. Helen’s solo crossing of the Pacific was a………… feat. REMARK

  4. We……….. go to the pub before lunch on Sunday. VARY

  5. All the runners, with the…………. of Mark, were exhausted. EXCEPT

  6. Our club has just purchased new sports…………….. EQUIP

  7. Our city has some open spaces but they are not very…….. ACCESS

  8. Is it possible to…………. between a hobby and an interest? DISTINCT

  9. Nowadays……… numbers of people are taking jogging. INCREASE

  10. Leisure habits won’t change much in the………….. future. SEE


VI. Read the text. Some of the lines are correct and some have a word which should not be there. If a line is correct, out a tick (V) in the space provided. If a line has a word which should not be there, write it in the space provided.

(10 points)

Travelling

0. When I left university I went travelling all over 0. V

00. in the world. I was so fascinated by New Zealand that 00. in

1. I decided to spend a year there. In order that 1. …………

2. to do so I had to find a job. However, I had very enough 2. …………

3. money to get by for a few months, so needless to 3. …………

4. say, I took the opportunity to travel around and see the 4. …………

5. country. Everywhere I went, the people were the friendlier 5. …………

6. than anywhere else I had been, which is important 6. …………

7. when travelling. The landscape was as wonderful as well, 7. …………

8. with the more richest variety of plant life I had 8. …………

9. ever seen. I was also fascinated by the traditions 9. …………

10. of the Maori natives and took every one opportunity to talk to them. 10. …...


VII. Complete each sentence with the correct form of one of the phrasal verbs below. (6 points)

1. run out of

2. fall for

3. set up

4. stand for

5. make out

6. turn down


1. We offered him $ 2,000 for the painting, but he ……………… us ……………… .


2. Debbie ……………… Martin as soon as she met him because he was so handsome.


3. Do you know what UFO ……………… .


4. We’ve ……………… sugar again! Go and buy some!


5. They couldn’t ……………… which the right house was in the fog.


6. He borrowed money from the bank to ……………… his new business.





Мною допущено ……………………………………… исправлений.

Просмотр содержимого документа
«11»

УПРАВЛЕНИЕ ОБРАЗОВАНИЯ, СПОРТА И ТУРИЗМА АДМИНИСТРАЦИИ

ПЕРВОМАЙСКОГО РАЙОНА Г.МИНСКА


I ЭТАП РЕСПУБЛИКАНСКОЙ ОЛИМПИАДЫ

ПО УЧЕБНОМУ ПРЕДМЕТУ «АНГЛИЙСКИЙ ЯЗЫК»


Form 11 (80 points)


TEST IN THE USE OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY


  1. Open the brackets putting the verbs in the appropriate tense form. (15 points)

As I (1) _______________ (walk) along the narrow streets of a small Spanish village, I (2) __________ (feel) excited at the prospect of the roof of a beautiful church. My purpose in being there was (3) ___________ (take) photographs of the white storks which had been seen nestling in the bell tower high above the village streets. In fact, storks (4) ______________ (be) my ticket into many similar adventures over the years.

Storks (5) ______________ (be) large, beautiful birds with long necks. The numbers of storks (6) _____________________ (decrease) for various reasons.

The major cause for this decrease (7) ______________ (be) probably due to the lack of rain in West Africa. Human development also (8) ______________ (affect) the stork’s ability to survive, but in this case the bird (9) _______________ (prove) to be very adaptable. However there 10)_____________(be) a new threat to storks on the horizon. European Union rules and regulations may affect the source of food found on rubbish tips, as governments (11) ____________(ask) to clean up rubbish tips by (12) ______________(cover) them over.

This obviously (13) __________________ (cut off) a valuable food supply for the storks. Nevertheless, like any animal or bird which so successfully (14) ________________________ (adapt) to human development, the stork no doubt, (15) ______________ (find) a way to survive long into the future.


II. Choose the right word or phrase to complete the sentences. (10 points)

1) The new novel was reviewed in ____________ newspaper.

a) the last Sunday b) last Sunday c) last Sunday’s d) the last Sunday’s

2) ___________ went through their failure with dignity.

a) The Kennedies b) The Kennedys c) The Kennedy d) Kennedies

3) The slaves were subjected to ___________ discipline.

a) unhuman b) not human c) non-human d) inhuman

4) Here’s an article you must all read from beginning to end, ___________?

a) mustn’t you b) isn’t it c) isn’t there d) is it

5) Everyone has ___________ individual opinions.

a) their b) theirs c) its d) his or hers

6) I overheard _____________ to her father.

a) them talking b) they talked c) them to talk d) they talk

7) There has never been anything like this before, _______________.

a) neither it will be again b) has it? c ) nor will be again d) has not it there?

8) In the reading-room there are tables where you can sit and read the daily papers and ___________ periodicals.

a) all the other b) other all c) all other d) another

9) It was raining heavily and we _________ much of the night.

a) lay awake for b) lied awaken for c) laid awoken d) laid awoken for

10) «Stanhope and Sons»________ one of the most important investment houses.

a) were b) have been c) was d) are


III. Insert the right article where necessary. ( 14 points)

An enormous number of people in Britain read (1) _____ national newspaper every day. Some have (2) ____ newspaper delivered to their home, while others buy one from (3)_____shop, usually a newsagent. (4)_____paper that people choose to read is (5) ___ paper which they feel corresponds with their interests, often with regard to their political opinions.

There are basically two kinds of national newspaper in Britain: the «broad-sheets and the «tabloids». Broadsheets focus on (6)______ news and serious matters; tabloids focus more on (7)_____ latest gossip and scandal concerning famous people. The Sun, which is (8)_____ tabloid, is (9)_____ highest sales

figures. Some people are critical of (10) _____ approach taken by the tabloids, saying that they have (11)______ bad effect on society. Nevertheless, (12)_____fact that so many people buy them shows that there is (13) ______big demand for (14)_____ kind of story they print.


IV. Correct a mistake in each sentence. Circle the number. (5 points)

1) I had forgotten(1) that this friend of yours(2) doesn’t like(3) her coffee sweet and milky(4).


2) It’s time you casted away(1) those dull clothes(2) and bought some(3) cheerful ones(4).


3) She needed no(1) cap; her naturally curly red hair(2) was short and combed easily (3) into a soft halo when they were(4) wet.


4) We went to the(1) Europa Hotel…. and we had caviar and Champaign(2) while listening to an orchestra of 30 (3) played Gershwin (4).


5) When Julia feels strongly (1) about something (2) she can speak up (3)herself(4).


V. Read the text below. Some of the lines are correct and some have a word which should not be there. If a line is correct, put a tick (V) in the space provided. If a line has a word which should not be there, write the odd word in the space provided. (10 points)

Tutankhamen’s Tomb

0. In April on 1922 the archaeologist Howard Carter and his 0. on

00. men discovered a tomb in the valley of the Kings in 00. V

1. Egypt. They had been working on for fifteen years and this 1. …………

2. was an incredible discovery. As far they were dinning, they 2. …………

3. suddenly hit an underground doorway which it led to a 3. …………

4. tomb. It was the last resting place of an Egyptian Pharaoh, 4. …………

5. or king, who had been died thirty centuries before. The 5. …………

6. tomb contained of a rich collection of jewellery 6. …………

7. and some a treasure which the Ancient Egyptians believed 7. …………

8. would be useful to the dead ones in the afterlife. The 8. …………

9. Pharaoh’s name was Tutankhamen. He died when 9. …………

10. he was a boy-king. The discovery of the tomb was been 10. ……….

surrounded by a lot of suspicion.


VI. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the word given. (16 points)

1) She ignored the warnings from her friends. NOTICE


She __________________the warnings from her friends.


2) This bill should have been paid two weeks ago. DUE


This bill ____________________________ two weeks ago.


3) A well-known designer made the dress for her. GOT


She _______________________________________ by a well-known designer.


4) Pete said that Josh doesn’t usually tell lies. LIKE


«It _____________________________________ lies», said Pete.


5) «I did not steal the money from the till», said the boy. STOLEN


The boy _________________________________________ the money from the till.


6) «You mustn’t work so hard», said the doctor to Katy. NOT


The doctor advised ____________________ hard.


7) We need to think about how old the house is when making our decisions. ACCOUNT


We………………………………… when making our decisions.


8) Well, come on! Don’t delay talking about the real reason for your visit. BUSH


Well, come on! Stop……………………………..


VII. Form verb forms from the words in capitals at the end of each line using the prefixes or suffixes below. You may need to make more than one change to the word given.

(10 points)


Prefixes: a-; dis-; en-; mis-; Suffixes: – en; -ify; -ize;


Practical Computer Skills


As the name makes clear, this course (1) ________________ EMPHASIS


the practical side of things. If you want to (2) _____________ BROAD


your knowledge and skills, the course will (3)_____________ ABLE

you to do just that. Experienced teachers will (4)___________ CLEAR


areas that confuse you. There may be some terminology which you have


always (5) ______________________. This course will UNDERSTAND


(6)____________________ that this is no longer a problem. SURE


The teachers will (7) __________________ the technical SIMPLE


language and explain certain error messages, so that you know


what to do if the same problem (8)___________________ RISE


in the future. Many people are (9)_____________________ ADVANTAGE


when applying for jobs as their computer skills let them down.


So don’t be (10) _____________________ if you’re struggling COURAGE


with your computer – enroll on our course.


























Мною допущено ……………………………………… исправлений.


Просмотр содержимого документа
«Ключи 10»

TEST IN THE USE OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY


Form 10 Total points: 80


Keys

I, II, III, IV, VI, VII - one point for each correct answer

V – two points for each correct answer


I. 1D, 2D, ЗА, 4C, 5B, 6C, 7C, 8B, 9A, 10B (10 points)


II. 1 A, 2C, 3 B, 4 C, 5 B, 6 D, 7 A, 8 D. (8 points)

III. (10 points)

  1. .… last saw Christine at…

  2. … was last year that he…

  3. … the project will be finished …

  4. … shouldn’t/ ought not to have spoken …

  5. … finally succeeded in escaping from…

  6. … couldn’t make himself heard…

  7. … was due to her sunbathing…

  8. … gets on well with/ gets along (well) with…

  9. … far less valuable than…

  10. .. .the weather picks up…


IV. 1 the, 2 on, 3 for, 4 of, 5 which, 6 been, 7 its, 8 for, 9 purpose, 10 lot, 11 such, 12 of, 13 could/ can/ may/ might, 14 hand, 15 be, 16 out (16 points)

V. (20 points)

  1. expectations

  2. handful

  3. remarkable

  4. invariably

  5. exception

  6. equipment

  7. accessible

  8. distinguish

  9. increasing

  10. foreseeable


VI. (10 points)

1. that

2. very

3. by

4. V

5. the

6. V

7. as

8. more

9. V

10. one


VII. (6 points)

1. turned us down

2. fell for

3. stands for

4. run out of

5. make out

6. set up

Просмотр содержимого документа
«Ключи 11»

TEST IN THE USE OF ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (80 points)

Form 11

KEYS:

I, II, III, IV, V, VII - one point for each correct answer.

VI – two points for each correct answer.

I. (15 points)

1) walked;

2) felt;

3)to take;

4) have been;

5) are;

6) have been decreased/have been decreasing;

7) was;

8) has affected;

9) has proved;

10) is

11) are being asked;

12) covering;

13) will cut off;

14) has adapted;

15) will find;


II. (10 points)

1) c; 2) b; 3) d; 4) b; 5) a; 6) a; 7) c; 8) a; 9) a; 10) c;


III. (14 points)

1) a; 2) a; 3) a; 4) the; 5) the; 6) the; 7) the; 8) a; 9) the; 10) the; 11) a; 12) the; 13) a; 14) the;


IV. (5 points)

1) – 1 (have forgotten)

2) -1 ( cast)

3) -4 ( it was)

4) – 4 ( playing);

5) – 4 ( for herself).


V. (10 points)

1) on

2) far

3) it

4)V

5)been

6) of

7) a

8) V

9) V

10) been


VI. (16 points)

1) ……. took no notice of /didn’t take any notice of…

2) … was due to be paid / was due to have been paid….

3) … got her dress made…

4) …. isn’t like Josh to tell…

5) … said he had not stolen

6) …Katy not to work so hard.

7) We need to take into account how old … making our decision.

8) Well, come on! Stop beating about the bush…


VII. (10 points)

1) emphasizes

2) broaden

3) enable

4) clarify

5) misunderstood

6) ensure

7) simplify

8) arises

9) disadvantaged

10) discouraged